Species Details : Hapalogenys nigripinnis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)

Accepted scientific name:
Hapalogenys nigripinnis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hapalogenys nigripinnis  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)
Synonyms:
Hapalogenys aculeatus Nyström, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hapalogenys aculeatus Nyström, 1887
Hapalogenys guentheri Matsubara, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hapalogenys guentheri Matsubara, 1933
Hapalogenys nitens Richardson, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hapalogenys nitens Richardson, 1844
Hepalogenys nigripinnis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hepalogenys nigripinnis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)
Hepalogenys nitens Richardson, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hepalogenys nitens Richardson, 1844
Pogonias nigripinnis Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pogonias nigripinnis Temminck & Schlegel, 1843
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Black fin javelinfish Black fin javelinfish English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black grunt Black grunt English Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short barbeled grunter Short barbeled grunter English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short barbeled velvetchin Short barbeled velvetchin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short barbeled velvetchin Short barbeled velvetchin English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skewband grunt Skewband grunt English Japan: Yellow Sea to Po Hai; East China Sea; South China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mustuim-trapetskala Mustuim-trapetskala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bibigan Bibigan Iloko Philippines: Aparri, Cagayan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Higedai Higedai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Higesori-dai Higesori-dai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Higesoridai Higesoridai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tong-gal-dot-tom Tong-gal-dot-tom Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
꼽새돔 Kkopsaedom Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
동갈돗돔 Dong-galdotdom Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hēi qí zī diāo Hei qi zi diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xié dài zī diāo Xie dai zi diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斜带髭鲷 Xie dai zi diao Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
斜带髭鲷 Xie dai zi diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斜帶髭鯛 Sihe dai zi diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
銅盆魚 Tong pen yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
铜盆鱼 Tong pen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
髭鯛 Zih diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
髭鲷 Zi diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑鰭髭鯛 Hei ci zih diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑鳍髭鲷 Hei qi zi diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labian Labian Tagalog Philippines: Metro Manila Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Sạo vây đen Ca Sao vay den Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Hapalogenyidae FishBase
Genus Hapalogenys FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: southern Sea of Japan and East China Sea.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: Family placement uncertain.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13035
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54