Species Details : Dorosoma cepedianum (Lesueur, 1818)

You selected Dorosoma cepedianum exile Jordan & Gilbert, 1883. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Dorosoma cepedianum (Lesueur, 1818) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dorosoma cepedianum  (Lesueur, 1818)
Synonyms:
Chatoessus ellipticus Kirtland, 1838 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Chatoessus ellipticus Kirtland, 1838
Chatoessus insociabilis Abbott, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chatoessus insociabilis Abbott, 1861
Clupea heterura Rafinesque, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea heterura Rafinesque, 1818
Clupea heterurus Rafinesque, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea heterurus Rafinesque, 1818
Dorosoma cepedianum exile Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dorosoma cepedianum exile Jordan & Gilbert, 1883
Dorosoma lacepedi (Lesueur, 1818) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dorosoma lacepedi (Lesueur, 1818)
Dorosoma notata Rafinesque, 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dorosoma notata Rafinesque, 1820
Megalops bimaculata Lesueur, 1847 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Megalops bimaculata Lesueur, 1847
Megalops cepediana Lesueur, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megalops cepediana Lesueur, 1818
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dorosoma dlouhoploutvá - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikansk kråsesild - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
American gizzard shad - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern gizzard shad - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gizzard mud - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gizzard nanny shad - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gizzard shad - English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gizzard shad - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gizzard shad - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gizzard winter shad - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hickory shad - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mud shad - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nanny shad - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skipjack - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Winter shad - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Põhja-puguheeringas - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kupusilli - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose à gésier - French Canada(Quebec) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose à gésier - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose à gésier américaine - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose américaine - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose noyer - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fadenflossige Alse - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
美洲真鰶 Mei jhou jhen ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dorosoma - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sável-de-papo - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
доросома северная - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sábalo molleja - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina molleja - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vimpelsill - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Clupeidae FishBase
Genus Dorosoma FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Atlantic: North America and Gulf of Mexico drainage (southeast South Dakota and central Minnesota, Great Lakes drainage, i.e. in Lake Erie, southern parts of Lakes Huron and Michigan, Lake Ontario basin; not Lake Superior; southernmost New York southward to the Mississippi system and to Gulf southward to Ro Pnuco, Mexico.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1604
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39