Species Details : Erynnis tages Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Erynnis tages Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Erynnis clarus Caradja, 1895 (synonym)
Erynnis coelestina Stauder, 1914 (synonym)
Erynnis geryon Rottemburg, 1775 (synonym)
Erynnis isabellae Lambillion, 1924 (synonym)
Erynnis magnatages Verity, 1938 (synonym)
Erynnis minima Lambillion, 1907 (synonym)
Erynnis pallidafulvus Eaves & Eaves, 1978 (synonym)
Erynnis polioides Cabeau, 1920 (synonym)
Erynnis posticeprivata Stauder, 1924 (synonym)
Erynnis radiata Brown, 1970 (synonym)
Erynnis subclarus Verity, 1921 (synonym)
Erynnis torquatilla Kauffman, 1955 (synonym)
Niconiades fulva Tutt, 1906 (synonym)
Niconiades suffusavariegata Tutt, 1906 (synonym)
Nisoniades alcoides Tutt, 1906 (synonym)
Papilio morio Scopoli, 1763 (synonym)
Zopyrion pamphilus Hayward, 1933 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Erynnis tages baynesi Huggins, 1956
Erynnis tages cervantes Graslin, 1836
Erynnis tages elbursina Bytinski-Salz & Brandt, 1937
Erynnis tages popoviana Nordmann, 1851
Erynnis tages unicolor Freyer, 1852
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Hesperioidea LepIndex
Family Hesperiidae LepIndex
Genus Erynnis LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 15/04/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2019). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/our-science/data/lepindex/detail/?taxonno=183576
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42