Species Details : Geocentrophora sphyrocephala de Man, 1876

Accepted scientific name:
Geocentrophora sphyrocephala de Man, 1876 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Geocentrophora hygrophilus Vejdovsky, 1895 (synonym)
Geocentrophora leuckarti Zacharias, 1886 (synonym)
Geocentrophora sphaerocephala de Man, 1876 (synonym)
Prorhynchus curvistylus Braun, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prorhynchus curvistylus Braun, 1885
Prorhynchus hygrophilus Vejdovsky, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prorhynchus hygrophilus Vejdovsky, 1895
Prorhynchus leuckarti Zacharias, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prorhynchus leuckarti Zacharias, 1886
Prorhynchus sphyrocephalus de Man, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prorhynchus sphyrocephalus de Man, 1876
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Platyhelminthes WoRMS Turbellarians
Class Not assigned WoRMS Turbellarians
Order Prorhynchida WoRMS Turbellarians
Family Prorhynchidae WoRMS Turbellarians
Genus Geocentrophora WoRMS Turbellarians
Distribution: Austria; Baltic sea; Czechoslovakia; France; Germany; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Japan; New York; North Atlantic Ocean; Poland; Russia; Spain; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Sweden; United Kingdom
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Artois, Tom, 25-Aug-2015
Source database: WoRMS Turbellarians, 2019-03-05   98%
Bibliographic citation: Tyler S. Artois T., Schilling S., Hooge M. & Bush L.F. (eds). (2019). WoRMS Turbellarians: World List of turbellarian worms (Acoelomorpha, Catenulida, Rhabditophora) (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/turbellarians/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=481332
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:58