Species Details : Synodontis vermiculatus Daget, 1954

Accepted scientific name:
Synodontis vermiculatus Daget, 1954 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis vermiculatus  Daget, 1954
Synonyms:
Synodontis vermiculata Daget, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synodontis vermiculata Daget, 1954
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ikpoki Ikpoki - Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurungu Kurungu Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okpo Okpo Igbo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fono Fono Kanuri Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
虫纹歧须鮠 Chong wen qi xu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蟲紋歧鬚鮠 Chong wun ci syu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Egungigi Egungigi Nupe-Nupe-Tako Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okokoniko Okokoniko Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Mochokidae FishBase
Genus Synodontis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Niger River, in Mopti region (Mali) and Lake Kainji (Nigeria) (Ref. 57223).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Synodontis is confirmed to be masculine by Schraml (2011: Ref. 92352).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9637
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49