Species Details : Enteromius eutaenia (Boulenger, 1904)

Accepted scientific name:
Enteromius eutaenia (Boulenger, 1904) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Enteromius eutaenia  (Boulenger, 1904)
Synonyms:
Barbus entaenia Boulenger, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus entaenia Boulenger, 1904
Barbus eutaenia Boulenger, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus eutaenia Boulenger, 1904
Barbus kerstenii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus kerstenii
Barbus kessleri (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus kessleri
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Oranjevlerk-ghieliemientjie Oranjevlerk-ghieliemientjie Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oranjevlerk-ghieliemientjie Oranjevlerk-ghieliemientjie Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kasenga Kasenga Bemba (Zambia) Zambia: Mweru-Luapula or Mweru-Wa-Ntipa (Ref. 52870). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kasepa Kasepa Bemba (Zambia) Zambia: Bangweuru or Chambeshi (Ref. 52870). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička celopruhá Parmicka celopruha Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange-fin barb Orange-fin barb English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orangefin barb Orangefin barb English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orangefin barb Orangefin barb English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orangefin barb Orangefin barb English Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oranžuim-pardkala Oranzuim-pardkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oranssieväbarbi Oranssievaebarbi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
橘鰭魮 Jyu ci pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
橘鳍魮 Ju qi pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Enteromius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Ruanda-Urundi rivers, rivers of eastern highlands of Zimbabwe and the Transvaal escarpment (Ref. 2801), Cunene, Cuanza, Okavango (Ref. 11970, 52193), Zambezi, east coast systems south to the Incomati (Komati) system and Lake Tanganyika (Ref. 52193). In the Congo system in the the upper Lualaba (Ref. 41590), Lake Mweru (Ref. 11970, 41590), Luapula system (Ref. 27609, 41590), Bangweulu-Chambesi (Ref. 42135, 95585) and upper Kasai (Ref. 41590). Report from Lake Nyassa (Ref. 11970, based on Greenwood 1962) needs confirmation.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2016-06-17
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11351
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28