Species Details : Brachysomophis porphyreus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)

You selected Ophisurus porphyreus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Brachysomophis porphyreus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachysomophis porphyreus  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Synonyms:
Mystriophis porphyreus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mystriophis porphyreus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Ophichthys adspersus Günther, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys adspersus Günther, 1870
Ophisurus porphyreus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus porphyreus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař modravý Hadar modravy Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Purpurne oherdangerjas Purpurne oherdangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murasaki-umihebi Murasaki-umihebi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
자물뱀 Jamulbaem Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
紫匙鰻 Zih chih man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
紫匙鳗 Zi chi man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Brachysomophis FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Taiwan and the southern coasts of China and Japan.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2012-01-12
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=22613
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28