Species Details : Cyperus flavescens L.

Accepted scientific name:
Cyperus flavescens L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyperus flavescens  L.
Synonyms:
Chlorocyperus flavescens (L.) Rikli (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorocyperus flavescens (L.) Rikli
Distimus flavescens (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distimus flavescens (L.) Raf.
Pycreus flavescens (L.) P.Beauv. ex Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pycreus flavescens (L.) P.Beauv. ex Rchb.
Infraspecific taxon: Cyperus flavescens subsp. flavescens
Cyperus flavescens subsp. intermedius (Rikli) Lye
Cyperus flavescens subsp. microglumis (Lye) Lye
Cyperus flavescens subsp. tanaensis (Kük.) Lye
Cyperus flavescens var. rehmannianus (C.B.Clarke) Kük.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Cyperus WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Alabama; Albania; Algeria; Angola; Arkansas; Austria; Azores; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Belize; Benin; Bermuda; Bolivia; Botswana; Brazil North; Brazil South; Bulgaria; Burkina; Burundi; California; Cameroon; Cape Provinces; Central African Repu; Central American Pac; Central European Rus; Chad; Colombia; Congo; Corse; Costa Rica; Cuba; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; District of Columbia; Dominican Republic; East Aegean Is.; East European Russia; Egypt; El Salvador; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Florida; France; Gabon; Gambia; Georgia; Germany; Ghana; Greece; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; Honduras; Hungary; Illinois; India; Indiana; Iran; Iraq; Italy; Ivory Coast; Jamaica; Kansas; Kazakhstan; Kentucky; Kenya; Kirgizstan; Kriti; Krym; KwaZulu-Natal; Lebanon-Syria; Lesotho; Louisiana; Madagascar; Madeira; Malawi; Mali; Maryland; Masachusettes; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Michigan; Mississippi; Missouri; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; Netherlands; New Jersey; New South Wales; New York; Nicaragua; Niger; Nigeria; North Carolina; North Caucasus; Northern Provinces; Northwest European R; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Pakistan; Palestine; Panam; Pennsylvania; Poland; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Queensland; Romania; Rwanda; Sardegna; Senegal; Sicilia; Sierra Leone; South Carolina; South European Russi; Spain; Sudan; Swaziland; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Tanzania; Tennessee; Texas; Togo; Transcaucasus; Trinidad-Tobago; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Uganda; Ukraine; Uzbekistan; Venezuela; Vietnam; Virginia; West Himalaya; West Virginia; Windward Is.; Yemen; Yugoslavia; Zambia; Zare; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:29