Species Details : Scleranthus annuus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Scleranthus annuus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scleranthus annuus  L.
Synonyms:
Knavel annuum (L.) Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Knavel annuum (L.) Scop.
Loeflingia hispanica Hort. ex Steud. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Loeflingia hispanica Hort. ex Steud.
Scleranthus annuus subsp. collinus Hornung (synonym)
Scleranthus annuus var. micranthus Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleranthus annuus var. micranthus Maire
Scleranthus biennis Reut. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleranthus biennis Reut.
Scleranthus borborygius Rchb. ex Holuby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleranthus borborygius Rchb. ex Holuby
Scleranthus campestris Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleranthus campestris Schur
Scleranthus cinereus Rchb. ex Holuby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleranthus cinereus Rchb. ex Holuby
Scleranthus comosus Dumort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleranthus comosus Dumort.
Scleranthus divaricatus Dumort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleranthus divaricatus Dumort.
Scleranthus echinulifer Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleranthus echinulifer Rchb.
Scleranthus ferrugineus Rchb. ex Nym. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleranthus ferrugineus Rchb. ex Nym.
Scleranthus glaucovirens Halácsy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleranthus glaucovirens Halácsy
Scleranthus intermedius Rchb. ex Nym. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleranthus intermedius Rchb. ex Nym.
Scleranthus marginellus Rchb. ex Hausskn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleranthus marginellus Rchb. ex Hausskn.
Scleranthus tauricus Presl ex Nym. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleranthus tauricus Presl ex Nym.
Scleranthus velebiticus Degen & Rossi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleranthus velebiticus Degen & Rossi
Scleranthus venustus Strobl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleranthus venustus Strobl
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
German knotgrass German knotgrass English -
Einjähriger Knäuel Einjaehriger Knaeuel German -
Escleranto anual Escleranto anual Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales World Plants
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Scleranthus World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Hungary, Italy, Montenegro, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Slovenia, Croatia, Macedonia, Serbia & Kosovo, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, W-, N-, C- & E-European Russia, Crimea, Belarus, Ukraine, Kyrgyzstan, Madeira (Madeira Isl., Porto Santo), Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan, Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains), European Turkey, Iran (Iranian Aserbaijan), Saudi Arabia (Asir), Syria (W-Syrian Mountains), Ethiopia, Eritrea, Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, Tenerife), India (I) (Tamil Nadu (I)), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I)), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arkansas (I), California (I), Connecticut (I), Delaware (I), District of Columbia (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Maine (I), Maryland (I), Massachusetts (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Mississippi (I), Missouri (I), Montana (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), North Carolina (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), Tennessee (I), Vermont (I), Virginia (I), Washington (I), West Virginia (I), Wisconsin (I)), Russian Far East (I), Korea (I), Uzbekistan (I), Costa Rica (I), Chile (I), Ecuador (I), Guatemala (I), Argentina (I), Uruguay (I), Colombia (I), Australia (I) (New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), New Guinea (I), South Africa (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:05