Species Details : Iris sibirica L.

Accepted scientific name:
Iris sibirica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iris sibirica  L.
Synonyms:
Iris acuta Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris acuta Willd.
Iris angustifolia Gilib., opus utique oppr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris angustifolia Gilib., opus utique oppr.
Iris angustifolia Salisb., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris angustifolia Salisb., nom. illeg.
Iris bicolor Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris bicolor Mill.
Iris erirrhiza Posp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris erirrhiza Posp.
Iris flexuosa Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris flexuosa Murray
Iris haematophylla Fisch. ex Sweet, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris haematophylla Fisch. ex Sweet, nom. illeg.
Iris mandraliscae Tineo ex Tornab., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris mandraliscae Tineo ex Tornab., nom. illeg.
Iris maritima Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris maritima Mill.
Iris pratensis Lam., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris pratensis Lam., nom. superfl.
Iris pseudosibirica Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris pseudosibirica Schur
Iris sibirica var. acuta (Willd.) Trevir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris sibirica var. acuta (Willd.) Trevir.
Iris sibirica var. albida Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris sibirica var. albida Regel
Iris sibirica f. albiflora Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris sibirica f. albiflora Makino
Iris sibirica var. angustifolia Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris sibirica var. angustifolia Regel
Iris sibirica var. flexuosa (Murray) Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris sibirica var. flexuosa (Murray) Baker
Iris sibirica var. haematophylla Besser (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris sibirica var. haematophylla Besser
Iris sibirica var. pallida Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris sibirica var. pallida Regel
Iris sibirica var. stenopetala Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris sibirica var. stenopetala Regel
Iris spathulata Cav., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris spathulata Cav., nom. illeg.
Iris stricta Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris stricta Moench
Limnirion sibiricum (L.) Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnirion sibiricum (L.) Opiz
Limniris sibirica (L.) Fuss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limniris sibirica (L.) Fuss
Xiphion flexuosum (Murray) Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion flexuosum (Murray) Alef.
Xiphion pratense Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion pratense Parl.
Xiphion sibiricum (L.) Schrank (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion sibiricum (L.) Schrank
Xyridion flexuosum (Murray) Klatt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyridion flexuosum (Murray) Klatt
Xyridion sibiricum (L.) Klatt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyridion sibiricum (L.) Klatt
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales WCSP
Family Iridaceae WCSP
Genus Iris WCSP
Distribution: Altay; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; British Columbia; Bulgaria; California; Central European Rus; Connecticut; Czechoslovakia; East European Russia; France; Germany; Hungary; Illinois; Italy; Kazakhstan; Korea; Krasnoyarsk; Maine; Masachusettes; Mongolia; New York; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Ontario; Pennsylvania; Poland; Romania; South European Russi; Sweden; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Ukraine; Vermont; Washington; West Siberia; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:29