Species Details : Paraschistura punjabensis (Hora, 1923)

You selected Noemacheilus punjabensis Hora, 1923. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Paraschistura punjabensis (Hora, 1923) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paraschistura punjabensis  (Hora, 1923)
Synonyms:
Nemacheilus punjabensis Hora, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemacheilus punjabensis Hora, 1923
Nemacheilus sargandensis paludani Bănărescu & Nalbant, 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemacheilus sargandensis paludani Bănărescu & Nalbant, 1966
Nemachilus punjabensis Hora, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemachilus punjabensis Hora, 1923
Noemacheilus alepidotus nalbanti () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Noemacheilus alepidotus nalbanti ()
Noemacheilus punjabensis Hora, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Noemacheilus punjabensis Hora, 1923
Noemacheilus sargandensis paludani Bănărescu & Nalbant, 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Noemacheilus sargandensis paludani Bănărescu & Nalbant, 1966
Schistura nalbanti () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Schistura nalbanti ()
Schistura punjabensis (Hora, 1923) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schistura punjabensis (Hora, 1923)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mřenka pandžábská Mrenka pandzabska Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punjabi käärtrull Punjabi kaeaertrull Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ara gurun Ara gurun Kashmiri India: Kashmir Valley. Click here to show the literature
 reference
旁遮普南鰍 Pang jhe pu nan ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
旁遮普南鳅 Pang zhe pu nan qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Nemacheilidae FishBase
Genus Paraschistura FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Pakistan and India.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2016-01-04
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24593
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54