Species Details : Epigonus denticulatus Dieuzeide, 1950

Accepted scientific name:
Epigonus denticulatus Dieuzeide, 1950 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epigonus denticulatus  Dieuzeide, 1950
Synonyms:
Epigonus atherinoides () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epigonus atherinoides ()
Hynnodus atherinoides () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hynnodus atherinoides ()
Pomatomus telescopus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pomatomus telescopus ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Potlood-kardinaal Potlood-kardinaal Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dimoni petit Dimoni petit Catalan Spain: Catalan Sea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Veleokan smeđi Veleokan smedi Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigeye Bigeye English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobbleguts Gobbleguts English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pencil cardinal Pencil cardinal English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pencil cardinal Pencil cardinal English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
White cardinal fish White cardinal fish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
White cardinalfish White cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White cardinalfish White cardinalfish English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
White deepsea cardinalfish White deepsea cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bleistift-Kardinalfisch Bleistift-Kardinalfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gezähnter-Kardinalfisch Gezaehnter-Kardinalfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Re di Triglie bruno Re di Triglie bruno Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hage-yasemutsu Hage-yasemutsu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
細身後竺鯛 Si shen hou jhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
细身后竺鲷 Si shen hou zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Küçük kardinal balığı Kuecuek kardinal baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Epigonidae FishBase
Genus Epigonus FishBase
Distribution: Cosmopolitan. Western Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea. Eastern Atlantic: along the west coast of Africa to the southern tip of the continent, also western Mediterranean to southern Adriatic Sea. Indian Ocean: Reunion (Ref. 33390). Western Pacific: southwest coast of Japan, southern Australia and eastern New Zealand. Central Pacific: Hawaiian Ridge (Ref. 31632).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Epigonus pandionis group.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2507
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54