Species Details : Coregonus nigripinnis (Milner, 1874)

You selected Coregonus nigripinnis nigripinnis (Milner, 1874). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coregonus nigripinnis (Milner, 1874) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coregonus nigripinnis  (Milner, 1874)
Synonyms:
Argyrosomus nigripinnis Milner, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Argyrosomus nigripinnis Milner, 1874
Coregonus nigripinnis nigripinnis (Milner, 1874) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coregonus nigripinnis nigripinnis (Milner, 1874)
Coregonus nigripinnis regalis (Koelz, 1929) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coregonus nigripinnis regalis (Koelz, 1929)
Leucichthys nigripinnis regalis Koelz, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leucichthys nigripinnis regalis Koelz, 1929
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sortfinnet helt Sortfinnet helt Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackfin Cisco Blackfin Cisco English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackfin Cisco Blackfin Cisco English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑鰭白鮭 Hei ci bai guei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑鳍白鲑 Hei qi bai gui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Salmoniformes FishBase
Family Salmonidae FishBase
Genus Coregonus FishBase
Distribution: North America: restricted to Great Lakes (Lake Huron in Canada-USA and Lake Michigan in USA) and Lake Nipigon in Canada.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2675
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28