Species Details : Salvelinus boganidae Berg, 1926

Accepted scientific name:
Salvelinus boganidae Berg, 1926 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salvelinus boganidae  Berg, 1926
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Boganida-ørred Boganida-orred Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boganida char Boganida char English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
窄体红点鲑 Zhai ti hong dian gui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
窄體紅點鮭 Jhai ti hong dian guei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boganidskaya paliya Boganidskaya paliya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
боганидский голец Boganidskij golec Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
палия боганидская Palia boganidskaa Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Salmoniformes FishBase
Family Salmonidae FishBase
Genus Salvelinus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Endemic to the lakes and rivers of the Taimyr Peninsula, Russia. There are indications of an occurrence of this charr in some lakes of the Chukchee Peninsula which is beyond the limits of the originally identified range.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47701
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33