Species Details : Lycenchelys verrillii (Goode & Bean, 1877)

Accepted scientific name:
Lycenchelys verrillii (Goode & Bean, 1877) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lycenchelys verrillii  (Goode & Bean, 1877)
Synonyms:
Lycenchelys verrilli (Goode & Bean, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycenchelys verrilli (Goode & Bean, 1877)
Lycodes verrillii Goode & Bean, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycodes verrillii Goode & Bean, 1877
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Wolf eelpout - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wolf eelpout - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lycode à tête longue - French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
真蛇綿鳚 Jhen she mian wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
真蛇绵鳚 Zhen she mian wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Zoarcidae FishBase
Genus Lycenchelys FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Newfoundland in Canada to North Carolina in USA.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3132
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39