Species Details : Scolecenchelys aoki (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)

You selected Muraenichthys aoki Jordan & Snyder, 1901. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Scolecenchelys aoki (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scolecenchelys aoki  (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)
Synonyms:
Muraenichthys aoki Jordan & Snyder, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys aoki Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Muraenichthys borealis Machida & Shiogaki, 1990 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys borealis Machida & Shiogaki, 1990
Muraenichthys gymnotus (non Bleeker, 1857) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys gymnotus (non Bleeker, 1857)
Muraenichthys japonicus Machida & Ohta, 1993 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys japonicus Machida & Ohta, 1993
Muraenichthys okamurai Machida & Ohta, 1996 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys okamurai Machida & Ohta, 1996
Scolecenchelys borealis (Machida & Shiogaki, 1990) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolecenchelys borealis (Machida & Shiogaki, 1990)
Scolecenchelys japonica (Machida & Ohta, 1993) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolecenchelys japonica (Machida & Ohta, 1993)
Scolecenchelys okamurai (Machida & Ohta, 1996) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolecenchelys okamurai (Machida & Ohta, 1996)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař japonský - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadař severní - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indo-Pacific slender worm-eel - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japan earthworm conger - English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Misaki Worm eel - English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaapani viikangerjas - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Misaki-viikangerjas - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kitano-umihebi - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Misaki-unagi - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nihon-mimizuanago - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
冈村虫鳗 Gang cun chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
岡村蟲鰻 Gang cun chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本虫鳗 Ri ben chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本蟲鰻 Rih ben chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沟吻虫鳗 Gou wen chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
溝吻蟲鰻 Gou wun chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
突吻虫鳗 Tu wen chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
突吻蟲鰻 Tu wun chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Scolecenchelys FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: restricted to Japanese waters, excluding northern Hokkaido and Ryukyu Archipelago, and southern Korea (Ref. 104540).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=66757
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39