Species Details : Origanum vulgare L.

Accepted scientific name:
Origanum vulgare L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Origanum vulgare  L.
Synonyms:
Origanum floridum Salisb., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum floridum Salisb., nom. superfl.
Thymus origanum Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus origanum Kuntze
Infraspecific taxon: Origanum vulgare subsp. glandulosum (Desf.) Ietsw.
Origanum vulgare subsp. gracile (K.Koch) Ietsw.
Origanum vulgare subsp. hirtum (Link) A.Terracc.
Origanum vulgare subsp. virens (Hoffmanns. & Link) Ietsw.
Origanum vulgare subsp. viridulum (Martrin-Donos) Nyman
Origanum vulgare subsp. vulgare
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Origanum WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Altay; Arkansas; Austria; Azores; Baleares; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; British Columbia; Bulgaria; Buryatiya; California; Canary Is.; Central European Rus; China North-Central; China South-Central; China Southeast; Chita; Connecticut; Corse; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; East Aegean Is.; East European Russia; East Himalaya; Finland; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Illinois; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Irkutsk; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kirgizstan; Kriti; Krym; Madeira; Maryland; Masachusettes; Mexico Southwest; Michigan; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; New Jersey; New York; New Zealand South; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Norway; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Ontario; Oregon; Pakistan; Pennsylvania; Poland; Portugal; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Romania; Sardegna; Sicilia; South European Russi; Spain; Svalbard; Sweden; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Taiwan; Tibet; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Turkmenistan; Tuva; Ukraine; Venezuela; Vermont; Virginia; Washington; West Himalaya; West Siberia; Xinjiang; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:07