Species Details : Melaleuca leucadendra (L.) L.

Accepted scientific name:
Melaleuca leucadendra (L.) L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melaleuca leucadendra  (L.) L.
Synonyms:
Cajuputi leucadendron (L.) A. Lyons (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cajuputi leucadendron (L.) A. Lyons
Leptospermum leucodendron (L.) J. R. Forst. & G. Forst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptospermum leucodendron (L.) J. R. Forst. & G. Forst.
Meladendron leucocladum St.-Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Meladendron leucocladum St.-Lag.
Melaleuca amboinensis Gandoger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melaleuca amboinensis Gandoger
Melaleuca conferta Benth. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Melaleuca conferta Benth.
Melaleuca leucadendra var. angusta C. Rivière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melaleuca leucadendra var. angusta C. Rivière
Melaleuca leucadendra var. cunninghamii F. M. Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melaleuca leucadendra var. cunninghamii F. M. Bailey
Melaleuca leucadendra var. lancifolia F. M. Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melaleuca leucadendra var. lancifolia F. M. Bailey
Melaleuca leucadendra var. mimosoides (A. Cunn. ex Schauer) Cheel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melaleuca leucadendra var. mimosoides (A. Cunn. ex Schauer) Cheel
Melaleuca mimosoides A. Cunn. ex Schauer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melaleuca mimosoides A. Cunn. ex Schauer
Melaleuca rigida Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melaleuca rigida Roxb.
Metrosideros coriacea K. D. Koenig & Sims (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Metrosideros coriacea K. D. Koenig & Sims
Myrtoleucodendron confertum Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrtoleucodendron confertum Kuntze
Myrtus alba Noronha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrtus alba Noronha
Myrtus leucadendron L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrtus leucadendron L.
Myrtus saligna Burm. fil. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrtus saligna Burm. fil.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Myrtaceae World Plants
Genus Melaleuca World Plants
Distribution: Moluccas, New Guinea, Australia (Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland), China (I) (Fujian (I), Guangdong (I), Guangxi (I), Hainan (I)), Taiwan (I), Surinam (I), French Guiana? (I), Belize (I), Honduras (I), Andaman Isl. (I), Nicobar Isl. (I), Burma (I), Bangladesh (I), Pakistan (I), Laos (I), Trinidad & Tobago (I), Cameroon (I), Mozambique (I), Benin (I), Sao Tome (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55