Species Details : Larus fuscus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Larus fuscus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Larus fuscus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Larus fuscus barabensis H.Johansen, 1960
Larus fuscus fuscus Linnaeus, 1758
Larus fuscus graellsii A.E.Brehm, 1857
Larus fuscus heuglini Bree, 1876
Larus fuscus intermedius Schioler, 1922
Larus fuscus taimyrensis Buturlin, 1911
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lesser Black-backed Gull Lesser Black-backed Gull English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goéland brun Goeland brun French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gaviota sombría Gaviota sombria Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Selected
Order Charadriiformes ITIS Selected
Family Laridae ITIS Selected
Genus Larus ITIS Selected
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2011-09-22
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176821
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:34