Species Details : Scyliorhinus haeckelii (Miranda Ribeiro, 1907)

You selected Scyliorhinus retifer haeckelii (Miranda Ribeiro, 1907). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Scyliorhinus haeckelii (Miranda Ribeiro, 1907) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scyliorhinus haeckelii  (Miranda Ribeiro, 1907)
Synonyms:
Catulus haeckelii Miranda Ribeiro, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catulus haeckelii Miranda Ribeiro, 1907
Scyliorhinus boa () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scyliorhinus boa ()
Scyliorhinus fernandezi Weibezahn, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scyliorhinus fernandezi Weibezahn, 1953
Scyliorhinus haeckeli (Miranda Ribeiro, 1907) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scyliorhinus haeckeli (Miranda Ribeiro, 1907)
Scyliorhinus retifer haeckelii (Miranda Ribeiro, 1907) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scyliorhinus retifer haeckelii (Miranda Ribeiro, 1907)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sproetige kathaai Sproetige kathaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boa catshark Boa catshark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freckled cat shark Freckled cat shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freckled catshark Freckled catshark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freckled catshark Freckled catshark English Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freckled catshark Freckled catshark English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Polkadot catshark Polkadot catshark English Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pipi-koerhai Pipi-koerhai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roussette boa Roussette boa French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roussette taches de son Roussette taches de son French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
南美猫鲨 Nan mei mao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南美貓鯊 Nan mei mao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cação-gata Cacao-gata Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cação-pinto Cacao-pinto Portuguese Brazil: Rio de Janeiro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gata Gata Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pintadinho Pintadinho Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pinto Pinto Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alitán boa Alitan boa Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alitán pecoso Alitan pecoso Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lija Lija Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiburón Tiburon Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Scyliorhinus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: coast of Venezuela to Brazil, Amap state (confirmation needed) and from northern Rio de Janeiro state to Argentina.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Author from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 1999: Ref. 33021).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=849
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54