Species Details : Falco peregrinus Tunstall, 1771

Accepted scientific name:
Falco peregrinus Tunstall, 1771 (accepted name) 8 literature references for Falco peregrinus  Tunstall, 1771
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Falco peregrinus anatum Bonaparte, 1838
Falco peregrinus brookei Sharpe, 1873
Falco peregrinus calidus Latham, 1790
Falco peregrinus cassini Sharpe, 1873
Falco peregrinus ernesti Sharpe, 1894
Falco peregrinus fruitii Momiyama, 1927
Falco peregrinus japonensis Gmelin, 1788
Falco peregrinus macropus Swainson, 1838
Falco peregrinus madens Ripley & Watson, 1963
Falco peregrinus minor Bonaparte, 1850
Falco peregrinus nesiotes Mayr, 1941
Falco peregrinus pealei Ridgway, 1874
Falco peregrinus peregrinator Sundevall, 1837
Falco peregrinus peregrinus Tunstall, 1771
Falco peregrinus radama Hartlaub, 1861
Falco peregrinus tundrius C.M.White, 1968
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Peregrine Falcon Peregrine Falcon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Faucon pèlerin Faucon pelerin French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halcón peregrino Halcon peregrino Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Selected
Order Falconiformes ITIS Selected
Family Falconidae ITIS Selected
Genus Falco ITIS Selected
Distribution: Africa; Australia; Caribbean; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; Oceania; South America; Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 2011-09-22
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175604
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:34