Species Details : Lepus (Lepus) timidus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Lepus (Lepus) timidus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Lepus (Lepus) timidus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Lepus othus tschuktschorum Nordquist, 1883 (synonym) 2 literature references for Lepus othus tschuktschorum Nordquist, 1883
Lepus timidus tschuktschorum Nordquist, 1883 (synonym) 2 literature references for Lepus timidus tschuktschorum Nordquist, 1883
Infraspecific taxon: Lepus (Lepus) timidus ainu Barrett-Hamilton, 1900
Lepus (Lepus) timidus begitschevi Koljuschev, 1936
Lepus (Lepus) timidus gichiganus J. Allen, 1903
Lepus (Lepus) timidus hibernicus Bell, 1837
Lepus (Lepus) timidus kamtschaticus Dybowski, 1922
Lepus (Lepus) timidus kolymensis Ognev, 1923
Lepus (Lepus) timidus kozhevnikovi Ognev, 1929
Lepus (Lepus) timidus lugubris Kastschenko, 1899
Lepus (Lepus) timidus mordeni Goodwin, 1933
Lepus (Lepus) timidus orii Kuroda, 1928
Lepus (Lepus) timidus scoticus Hilzheimer, 1906
Lepus (Lepus) timidus sibiricorum Johanssen, 1923
Lepus (Lepus) timidus timidus Linnaeus, 1758
Lepus (Lepus) timidus transbaicalicus Ognev, 1929
Lepus (Lepus) timidus varronis Miller, 1901
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mountain Hare Mountain Hare English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Lagomorpha ITIS Global
Family Leporidae ITIS Global
Genus Lepus ITIS Global
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hoffman R.S., 2013-03-01
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180113
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:51