Species Details : Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904

You selected Amphilius platychir. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphilius atesuensis  Boulenger, 1904
Synonyms:
Amphilius pictus Nichols & La Monte, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphilius pictus Nichols & La Monte, 1933
Amphilius platychir (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Amphilius platychir
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mountain barbel Mountain barbel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghananimuevä Ghananimuevae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghana-Kaulquappen-Schmerlenwels Ghana-Kaulquappen-Schmerlenwels German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿特休平鰭鮠 A te siou ping ci wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿特休平鳍鮠 A te xiu ping qi wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Amphiliidae FishBase
Genus Amphilius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: St. John River in Liberia to the Mono River in Togo (Ref. 57128). Also recorded from the upper Lofa (Guinea), Cross (Nigeria) and Baoul (upper Niger basin, Mali)(Ref. 57128). Report from Sewa River in Guinea (Ref. 3818, 13331) unconfirmed in Ref. 57128.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2448
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33