Species Details : Argiope bruennichi (Scopoli, 1772)

Accepted scientific name:
Argiope bruennichi (Scopoli, 1772) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Argiope bruennichi  (Scopoli, 1772)
Synonyms:
Argiope acuminata Franganillo, 1920 (synonym)
Argiope bruennichi africana Strand, 1906 (synonym)
Argiope bruennichi nigrofasciata Franganillo, 1910 (synonym)
Argiope bruennichi orientalis Strand, 1907 (synonym)
Argiope zabonica (Chamberlin, 1924) (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Arachnida CoL
Order Araneae WSC
Family Araneidae WSC
Genus Argiope WSC
Distribution: Europe, Turkey, Israel, Russia (Europe to Far East), Central Asia to China, Korea, Japan
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: WSC editorial team, 2018-07-15 00:00:00
Source database: WSC, 19.5, Jan 2019   100%
Bibliographic citation: Kropf C., Nentwig W., Blick T. & Gloor D. (organizing board). (2019). WSC: World Spider Catalog (version 19.5, Jan 2019). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: https://wsc.nmbe.ch/species/3320
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:58