Species Details : Citrus japonica Thunb.

You selected Citrus aurantium. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Citrus japonica Thunb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Citrus japonica  Thunb.
Synonyms:
Atalantia hindsii (Champion ex Bentham) Oliver ex Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atalantia hindsii (Champion ex Bentham) Oliver ex Benth.
Atalantia monophylla Benth. ex Hook. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Atalantia monophylla Benth. ex Hook.
Citrofortunella madurensis (Lour.) D. Rivera Munez et al. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrofortunella madurensis (Lour.) D. Rivera Munez et al.
Citrus aurantium (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus aurantium (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus aurantium (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus aurantium (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus aurantium (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus aurantium (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus aurantium (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus aurantium var. japonica (Thunb.) Hook. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus aurantium var. japonica (Thunb.) Hook. fil.
Citrus hindsii (Champ. ex Benth.) R. Govaerts (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus hindsii (Champ. ex Benth.) R. Govaerts
Citrus inermis Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus inermis Roxb.
Citrus japonica crassifolia (Swingle) Hiroe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus japonica crassifolia (Swingle) Hiroe
Citrus japonica hindsii (Swingle) Hiroe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus japonica hindsii (Swingle) Hiroe
Citrus japonica var. madurensis (Loureiro) Guillaum. (synonym)
Citrus japonica var. margarita (Loureiro) Guillaum. (synonym)
Citrus japonica marginata (Lour.) Hiroe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus japonica marginata (Lour.) Hiroe
Citrus kinokuni Hort. ex Tanaka (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus kinokuni Hort. ex Tanaka
Citrus madurensis Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus madurensis Lour.
Citrus margarita Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus margarita Lour.
Citrus microcarpa A. Bunge (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus microcarpa A. Bunge
Citrus nobilis (ambiguous synonym)
Fortunella bawangica C. C. Huang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fortunella bawangica C. C. Huang
Fortunella chintou (Swingle) C. C. Huang (synonym)
Fortunella crassifolia Swingle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fortunella crassifolia Swingle
Fortunella hindsii (Champ. ex Benth.) Swingle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fortunella hindsii (Champ. ex Benth.) Swingle
Fortunella hindsii var. chintou Swingle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fortunella hindsii var. chintou Swingle
Fortunella japonica (Thunb.) Swingle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fortunella japonica (Thunb.) Swingle
Fortunella japonica var. margarita (Swingle) Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fortunella japonica var. margarita (Swingle) Makino
Fortunella margarita (Lour.) Swingle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fortunella margarita (Lour.) Swingle
Fortunella obovata Hort. ex Tanaka (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fortunella obovata Hort. ex Tanaka
Fortunella venosa (Champ. ex Benth.) C. C. Huang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fortunella venosa (Champ. ex Benth.) C. C. Huang
Sclerostylis hindsii Champ. ex Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sclerostylis hindsii Champ. ex Benth.
Sclerostylis venosa Champ. ex Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sclerostylis venosa Champ. ex Benth.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kumquat Kumquat - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Rutaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Citrus World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: China (S-Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, SE-Guangxi, Hainan, Hunan, Jiangxi, Zhejiang), Vietnam, Taiwan (c), Korea (c), Haiti (c), Dominican Republic (c), Cuba (c), Japan (c), Fiji (c), Cook Isl. (c) (Rarotonga (c)), India (c), Vietnam (c), Sri Lanka (c), Palau Isl. (c), Burma (c), Nepal (c), Pakistan (c), USA (c) (California (c)), Mexico (c), Bolivia (c), Trinidad & Tobago (c), Micronesia (c) (Pohnpei) (c)), Honduras (c)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10