Infraspecific Taxon Details : Centaurea calcitrapa subsp. calcitrapa

Accepted scientific name:
Centaurea calcitrapa subsp. calcitrapa (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Calcitrapa calcitrapa (L.) Hill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calcitrapa calcitrapa (L.) Hill
Calcitrapa hippophaestrum Gaertn. Mey. & Scherb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calcitrapa hippophaestrum Gaertn. Mey. & Scherb.
Calcitrapa hybrida Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calcitrapa hybrida Sw.
Calcitrapa hypophaestum Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calcitrapa hypophaestum Gaertn.
Calcitrapa myacantha Cass. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calcitrapa myacantha Cass.
Calcitrapa stellaris Hill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calcitrapa stellaris Hill
Calcitrapa stellata (L.) Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calcitrapa stellata (L.) Lam.
Calcitrapa vulgaris Bernh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calcitrapa vulgaris Bernh.
Centaurea adulterina Moretti ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea adulterina Moretti ex DC.
Centaurea calcitrapoides Gouan (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea calcitrapoides Gouan
Centaurea calcitrapoides Thuill. (ambiguous synonym)
Centaurea carduifolia Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea carduifolia Salisb.
Centaurea devauxii Bor. ex Nym. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea devauxii Bor. ex Nym.
Centaurea horrida Ten. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea horrida Ten.
Centaurea hybrida Chaix (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea hybrida Chaix
Centaurea myacantha DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea myacantha DC.
Centaurea pouzini DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea pouzini DC.
Centaurea trichacantha Willd. ex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea trichacantha Willd. ex Spreng.
Hippophaestum vulgare (Bernh.) S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippophaestum vulgare (Bernh.) S. F. Gray
Rhaponticum calcitrapa (L.) Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhaponticum calcitrapa (L.) Scop.
Setachna calcitrapa (L.) Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Setachna calcitrapa (L.) Dulac
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Red Star-thistle Red Star-thistle English -
Stern-Flockenblume Stern-Flockenblume German -
Cardo estrellado Cardo estrellado Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Asteraceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Centaurea World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Species Centaurea calcitrapa World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: England (I), Channel Isl. (I), Ireland (I), Norway (I), France (I), Portugal, Spain, Baleares (Ibiza & Formentera, Mallorca, Menorca), Gibraltar, Netherlands (I), Belgium (I), Luxembourg (I), Germany (I), Switzerland (I), Austria, Italy, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Malta, Poland (I), Slovakia, Hungary, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Macedonia, Albania, Romania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, European Turkey, Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Sudan, Latvia (a), Ukraine, Crimea, Turkey (NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia), Cyprus (E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus), Egypt (Desert Oases, Great Southwestern Desert, Nile Delta, Nile Valley, NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Iran (NE-Iran: Mts.), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (Asir), Sinai peninsula (N-Sinai), Syria (coastal W-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro), Cape Verde Isl. (Fogo Isl., Ilha Brava), India (I) (Karnataka (I)), Jammu & Kashmir (I), Pakistan (I), Canada (I) (Ontario (I)), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arizona (I), California (I), District of Columbia (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Illinois (I), Iowa (I), Maryland (I), Massachusetts (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), New York (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), Washington (I)), Australia (I) (South Australia (I), +Victoria (I), +Tasmania (I)), South Africa (I) (Free State (I), Cape Prov. (I)), trop. Africa (I), Mexico (I), Argentina (I), Chile (I), Uruguay (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:09