Species Details : Pangio oblonga (Valenciennes, 1846)

You selected Acanthophthalmus pangia. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pangio oblonga (Valenciennes, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pangio oblonga  (Valenciennes, 1846)
Synonyms:
Acanthophthalmus javanicus Bleeker, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthophthalmus javanicus Bleeker, 1860
Acanthophthalmus pangia (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthophthalmus pangia
Acantophthalmus javanicus van Hasselt, 1823 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acantophthalmus javanicus van Hasselt, 1823
Acantophthalmus oblongus (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acantophthalmus oblongus (Valenciennes, 1846)
Cobitis oblonga Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis oblonga Valenciennes, 1846
Cobitis pangia (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cobitis pangia
Pangio javanicus (Bleeker, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pangio javanicus (Bleeker, 1860)
Pangio oblongus (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pangio oblongus (Valenciennes, 1846)
Pangio pangia (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pangio pangia
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Panga Panga Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sekavec bogorský Sekavec bogorsky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Javasmerling Javasmerling Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Java loach Java loach English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pangia coolie-loach Pangia coolie-loach English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaneel-ogasilm Kaneel-ogasilm Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tummapiikkisilmä Tummapiikkisilmae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zimtfarbenes Dornauge Zimtfarbenes Dornauge German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikan cacing Ikan cacing Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
椭圆潘鳅 Tuo yuan pan qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
椭鳅 Tuo qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
橢圓潘鰍 Tuo yuan pan ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
橢鰍 Tuo ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
爪哇潘鰍 Jhao wa pan ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
爪哇潘鳅 Zhao wa pan qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cobitidae FishBase
Genus Pangio FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Viet Nam, Laos, Cambodia, Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia. Reported from India and Myanmar (Ref. 4832) and Bangladesh (Ref. 1479).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23044
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33