Species Details : Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935)

You selected Strophiurichthys robustus Fraser-Brunner, 1941. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anoplocapros inermis  (Fraser-Brunner, 1935)
Synonyms:
Anoplocapros robustus (Fraser-Brunner, 1941) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anoplocapros robustus (Fraser-Brunner, 1941)
Strophiurichthys inermis Fraser-Brunner, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strophiurichthys inermis Fraser-Brunner, 1935
Strophiurichthys robustus Fraser-Brunner, 1941 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strophiurichthys robustus Fraser-Brunner, 1941
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pokkel-mandjievis Pokkel-mandjievis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chubby basketfish Chubby basketfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chubby basketfish Chubby basketfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern smooth boxfish Eastern smooth boxfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Polled boxfish Polled boxfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Robust boxfish Robust boxfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Relvitu kastkala Relvitu kastkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kofferfisch Kofferfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
壮体粒突六棱箱鲀 Zhuang ti li tu liu leng xiang tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
壯體粒突六稜箱魨 Jhuang ti li tu liou leng siang tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
无刺粒突六棱箱鲀 Wu ci li tu liu leng xiang tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
無刺粒突六棱箱魨 Wu cih li tu liou leng siang tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓝粒突箱鲀 Lan li tu xiang tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍粒突箱魨 Lan li tu siang tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Aracanidae FishBase
Genus Anoplocapros FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14559
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33