Species Details : Bactris guineensis (L.) H.E.Moore

Accepted scientific name:
Bactris guineensis (L.) H.E.Moore (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bactris guineensis  (L.) H.E.Moore
Synonyms:
Bactris horrida Oerst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bactris horrida Oerst.
Bactris minor Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bactris minor Jacq.
Bactris oraria L.H.Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bactris oraria L.H.Bailey
Bactris piritu (H.Karst.) H.Wendl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bactris piritu (H.Karst.) H.Wendl.
Bactris rotunda Stokes, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bactris rotunda Stokes, nom. illeg.
Cocos acicularis Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocos acicularis Sw.
Cocos guineensis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocos guineensis L.
Guilielma piritu H.Karst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Guilielma piritu H.Karst.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales WCSP
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Bactris WCSP
Distribution: Colombia; Costa Rica; Nicaragua; Panam; Venezuela
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:07