Species Details : Ctenopharynx intermedius (Günther, 1864)

Accepted scientific name:
Ctenopharynx intermedius (Günther, 1864) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ctenopharynx intermedius  (Günther, 1864)
Synonyms:
Cyrtocara intermedia (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyrtocara intermedia (Günther, 1864)
Cyrtocara intermedius (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyrtocara intermedius (Günther, 1864)
Haplochromis intermedius (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis intermedius (Günther, 1864)
Hemichromis intermedius Günther, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemichromis intermedius Günther, 1864
Otopharynx intermedius (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Otopharynx intermedius (Günther, 1864)
Paratilapia intermedia (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paratilapia intermedia (Günther, 1864)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blackspot climbing perch - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspot climbing perch - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haplochromis square blotch - English Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
中間櫛咽麗魚 Jhong jian jie yan li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
中间栉咽丽鱼 Zhong jian jie yan li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saguga - Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Binga la blue - Tonga Malawi(Chindozwa, Dindano and Mbvunguti) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Binga la blue - Tumbuka Malawi(Mbvunguti) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chigunda wanthu - Yao Malawi(Matomondo) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Ctenopharynx FishBase
Distribution: Africa: southern Lake Malawi and upper Shire River.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2213
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39