Species Details : Pomadasys unimaculatus Tian, 1982

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys unimaculatus Tian, 1982 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys unimaculatus  Tian, 1982
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Grunter Grunter English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red patched grunter Red patched grunter English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red patched grunter Red patched grunter English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gerut-gerut Gerut-gerut Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gerut-gerut pelana Gerut-gerut pelana Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tebal pipi Tebal pipi Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
单斑石鲈 Dan ban shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
單斑石鱸 Dan ban shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: known from three isolated localities, Beibu Gulf-Sanya fishing ground, off Hainan Island, China and Kuala Terengganu and Sarawak, southern China Sea, Malaysia; probably more widely spread in Southeast Asian waters.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=51125
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54