Species Details : Vespula germanica (Fabricius, 1793)

Accepted scientific name:
Vespula germanica (Fabricius, 1793) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vespula germanica  (Fabricius, 1793)
Synonyms:
Vespa macularis Olivier, 1792 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hymenoptera CoL
Superfamily Vespoidea CoL
Family Vespidae CoL
Genus Vespula CoL
Distribution: AUT CHL DEU ESP FRA GRC HRV HUN IRN ITA JOR KAZ KGZ LIE MAR NZL PAK PRT SYR TUN USA
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gusenleitner J., 2011-11
Source database: ZOBODAT Vespoidea, 4.0, Oct 2011   95%
Bibliographic citation: Gusenleitner J. (2020). ZOBODAT Vespoidea: Zoological-Botanical Database (Vespoidea) (version 4.0, Oct 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.zobodat.at
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 22:21:54