Species Details : Squalus japonicus Ishikawa, 1908

Accepted scientific name:
Squalus japonicus Ishikawa, 1908 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Squalus japonicus  Ishikawa, 1908
Synonyms:
Squalus fernandinus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Squalus fernandinus
Squalus mitsukurii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Squalus mitsukurii
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش الإسكندر ياباني Qirsh alaskndr yabany Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japansk pighaj Japansk pighaj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanse doornhaai Japanse doornhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese spurdog Japanese spurdog English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortspine spurdog Shortspine spurdog English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaapani ogahai Jaapani ogahai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aiguillat épinette Aiguillat epinette French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aiguillat togari Aiguillat togari French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Togari-tsunozame Togari-tsunozame Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
To-dom-bal-sang-ǒ To-dom-bal-sang-o Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
도돔발상어 Dodombalsangeo Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu duri pasir Yu duri pasir Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu jereh Yu jereh Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu jereh Yu jereh Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rì běn jiǎo shā Ri ben jiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本棘鮫 Rih ben ji jiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本棘鲛 Ri ben ji jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本角鯊 Rih ben jiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本角鲨 Ri ben jiao sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本角鲨 Ri ben jiao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长吻角鲨 Zhang wen jiao sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Galludo espinilla Galludo espinilla Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Galludo japones Galludo japones Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Galludo japones Galludo japones Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Nhám dẹp Nhật ản Ca Nham dep Nhat an Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Squaliformes FishBase
Family Squalidae FishBase
Genus Squalus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: southeastern Japan and East China Sea, including the Republic of Korea, the Philippines, and the Arafura Sea (Ref. 9819).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=710
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28