Species Details : Rosa sempervirens L.

Accepted scientific name:
Rosa sempervirens L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rosa sempervirens  L.
Synonyms:
Ripartia sempervirens (L.) Gand. (synonym)
Rosa amansii Gand. (ambiguous synonym)
Rosa amici Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa amici Gand.
Rosa atrovirens Viv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa atrovirens Viv.
Rosa balearica Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa balearica Desf.
Rosa fusca Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa fusca Moench
Rosa gandogeriana Debeaux (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa gandogeriana Debeaux
Rosa melvinii Towndrow (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa melvinii Towndrow
Rosa prostrata DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa prostrata DC.
Rosa scandens Mill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa scandens Mill.
Rosa sempervirens subsp. microphylla (DC.) Arcang. (synonym)
Rosa sempervirens subsp. scandens (Mill.) Arcang. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Immergrüne Rose - -
Evergreen Rose En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Rosa World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Baleares, Corsica, France, Spain, Gibraltar, Italy, Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Portugal, Sardinia, Sicily, England (I), Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Turkey (S-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Cuba (I), Puerto Rico (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55