Species Details : Thespesia populnea (L.) Soland. ex Correa

Accepted scientific name:
Thespesia populnea (L.) Soland. ex Correa (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Thespesia populnea  (L.) Soland. ex Correa
Synonyms:
Azanza acuminata Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azanza acuminata Alef.
Bupariti altissima (Spreng.) Rothm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bupariti altissima (Spreng.) Rothm.
Bupariti populnea (L.) Rothm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bupariti populnea (L.) Rothm.
Hibiscus bacciferus G.Forst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus bacciferus G.Forst.
Hibiscus litoreus J.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus litoreus J.Presl
Hibiscus populifolius Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus populifolius Salisb.
Hibiscus populneus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus populneus L.
Malvaviscus populneus (L.) Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malvaviscus populneus (L.) Gaertn.
Parita populneus (L.) Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parita populneus (L.) Scop.
Thespesia altissima Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thespesia altissima Spreng.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Alamo Alamo - -
Alamo blanco Alamo blanco - Dominican Republic
Anodyne Anodyne - -
Bendy-tree Bendy-tree - -
Calfata Calfata - -
Carana Carana - -
Catalpa Catalpa - -
Catappa Catappa - -
Clamor Clamor - -
Cork tree Cork tree - -
Cork-tree Cork-tree - -
Duartiana Duartiana - -
Emajagua Emajagua - -
Emajaguilla Emajaguilla - -
Feuilles d'Haiti Feuilles d'Haiti - -
Grand Mahaut Grand Mahaut - -
Grand mahot Grand mahot - -
Gros mahaut Gros mahaut - -
Head-ache tree Head-ache tree - -
Heiteheite Heiteheite - -
Higuilla Higuilla - -
Higuillo Higuillo - Cuba
Jaqueca Jaqueca - -
John bull tree John bull tree - -
Maho bod lanme Maho bod lanme - -
Mahot bord deer Mahot bord deer - -
Majagua de Florida Majagua de Florida - -
Majagua de la Florida Majagua de la Florida - -
Majaguilla Majaguilla - -
Mortel debout Mortel debout - Haiti
Palo de jaqueca Palo de jaqueca - -
Portia Tree Portia Tree - -
Santa Maria Santa Maria - -
Santa Maria Santa Maria - Puerto Rico
Seaside mahoe Seaside mahoe - -
Seaside mahoe Seaside mahoe - Jamaica
Spanish cork Spanish cork - -
Spanish cork Spanish cork English -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales World Plants
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Thespesia World Plants
Distribution: Senegal, Guinea, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Eritrea, E-Kenya, Sudan, Mozambique, Cameroon, Seychelles, Comores (Mayotte, etc.), Java, trop. Asia, India (widespread), Pakistan, Myanmar [Burma], Bangladesh, peninsular Malaysia (all coasts), Singapore, Cocos (Keeling) Isl., China (Guangdong, Hainan), Ryukyu Isl., Cambodia, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam, Lakshadweep Isl. (Laccadives), Maldives, Costa Rica, Panama, Australia (Queensland), Taiwan, Bermuda, Bahamas, Turks & Caicos Isl., Cayman Isl., Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Virgin Isl. (Guana, Jost van Dyke, St. Croix, St. John, St. Thomas, Tortola, Virgin Gorda), Lesser Antilles (Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Grenadines, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin), Aruba, Bonaire, Curacao, Isla Margarita, Tobago, Trinidad, Panama, Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico (Chiapas, Campeche, Quintana Roo, San Luis Potosi, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatan), Guyana, Surinam, Nicaragua, Venezuela, Colombia, Bolivia, American Samoa (Manua Isl., Tutuila, Aunu'u, Ofu, Olosega, Ta'u), Cook Isl. (Rarotonga), Gilbert Isl. (Butaritari, Tabiteuea), Henderson Isl., Mapia Isl., Marquesas Isl., Marshall Isl. (Kwajalein, Jaluit), Micronesia (Yap, Lamotrek, Nomwin, Truk, Moen, Dublon, Tol, Eten, Udot, Pis, Lukunor, Satawan, Namoluk, Nukuoro, Kapingamarangi, Ant, Pohnpei, Mokil, Pingelap, Kosrae), Niue, Northern Marianas (Pagan, Alamagan, Sarigan), Palau Isl. (Babeldaob, Sonsorol), S-Line Isl. (Caroline Atoll), Society Isl. (Tahiti, Bora Bora, Maupiti, Raiatea, Tetiaroa Atoll, Tupai), Southern Marianas (Saipan, Tinian, Rota, Guam), Tonga (Late Isl., Tongatapu, 'Eua, Lifuka, Vava'u, Tafahi), Tuamotu Arch. (Makatea Isl., Rangiroa Atoll, Takapoto Atoll, etc.), Wake Isl., Western Samoa (Aleipata Islands, Savaii), Austral Isl. (Rurutu, Raivavae, Tubuai), New Caledonia, Fiji, Wallis and Futuna Isl., Gambier Isl. (Mangareva), Rotuma Isl., Mauritius, La Runion, Rodrigues, Yemen (SW-Yemen), Iran (S-Iran), Oman (Mascat & Oman), Cape Verde Isl. (Ilha da Boa Vista, Ilha de Maio, Fogo Isl.), Hawaii (Niihau, Kauai, Oahu, Molokai, Maui, Hawaii Isl.), Andaman Isl., Nicobar Isl., USA (I) (Florida (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:46