Species Details : Sargocentron coruscum (Poey, 1860)

Accepted scientific name:
Sargocentron coruscum (Poey, 1860) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sargocentron coruscum  (Poey, 1860)
Synonyms:
Adioryx coruscus (Poey, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adioryx coruscus (Poey, 1860)
Holocentrum coruscum Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocentrum coruscum Poey, 1860
Holocentrus coruscum Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocentrus coruscum Poey, 1860
Holocentrus coruscus Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocentrus coruscus Poey, 1860
Holocentrus puncticulatus Barbour, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocentrus puncticulatus Barbour, 1905
Holocentrus tortugae Jordan & Thompson, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocentrus tortugae Jordan & Thompson, 1905
Sargocentron coruscus (Poey, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sargocentron coruscus (Poey, 1860)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rev-egernfisk Rev-egernfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Conga tony Conga tony English Jamaica: Discovery Bay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Miss darlington Miss darlington English Jamaica: Discovery Bay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef Squirrelfish Reef Squirrelfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef Squirrelfish Reef Squirrelfish English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef Squirrelfish Reef Squirrelfish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef Squirrelfish Reef Squirrelfish English Jamaica: Discovery Bay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef Squirrelfish Reef Squirrelfish English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef Squirrelfish Reef Squirrelfish English Saint Lucia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef Squirrelfish Reef Squirrelfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef Squirrelfish Reef Squirrelfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shining squirrelfish Shining squirrelfish English Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wenchman Wenchman English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soleil Soleil French Trinidad and Tobago Click here to show the literature
 reference
礁真鰃 Jiao jhen wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
礁真鳂 Jiao zhen wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
閃光棘鱗魚 Shan guang ji lin yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
闪光棘鳞鱼 Shan guang ji lin yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Candil rayado Candil rayado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Candil rayado Candil rayado Spanish Venezuela: Los Roques Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carajuelo Carajuelo Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carajuelo Carajuelo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carajuelo de arrecife Carajuelo de arrecife Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carajuelo de arrecife Carajuelo de arrecife Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matajuelo Matajuelo Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matejuelo Matejuelo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beryciformes FishBase
Family Holocentridae FishBase
Genus Sargocentron FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda and Florida, USA to northern South America.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Randall, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3248
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49