Species Details : Leocottus kesslerii (Dybowski, 1874)

You selected Cottus kesslerii Dybowski, 1874. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Leocottus kesslerii (Dybowski, 1874) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Leocottus kesslerii  (Dybowski, 1874)
Synonyms:
Cottus kessleri Dybowski, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus kessleri Dybowski, 1874
Cottus kessleri bauntovi Taliev, 1946 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus kessleri bauntovi Taliev, 1946
Cottus kessleri nudus Dybowski, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus kessleri nudus Dybowski, 1908
Cottus kesslerii Dybowski, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus kesslerii Dybowski, 1874
Cottus kesslerii bauntovi Taliev, 1946 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus kesslerii bauntovi Taliev, 1946
Cottus kesslerii kesslerii Dybowski, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus kesslerii kesslerii Dybowski, 1874
Cottus trigonocephalus Gratzianov, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus trigonocephalus Gratzianov, 1902
Paracottus kessleri arachlensis Tarchova, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paracottus kessleri arachlensis Tarchova, 1962
Paracottus kessleri gussinensis Tarchova, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paracottus kessleri gussinensis Tarchova, 1962
Paracottus kessleri lubricus Taliev, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paracottus kessleri lubricus Taliev, 1955
Paracottus pelagicus Taliev, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paracottus pelagicus Taliev, 1955
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Baunt sand sculpin Baunt sand sculpin English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kessler's sculpin Kessler's sculpin English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand sculpin Sand sculpin English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
凯氏杜父鱼 Kai shi du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
凱氏杜父魚 Kai shih du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bauntovskaya peschanaya shirokolobka Bauntovskaya peschanaya shirokolobka Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peschanaya shirokolobka Peschanaya shirokolobka Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Cottocomephoridae FishBase
Genus Leocottus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Lake Baikal and small lakes in its basins; lower Selenge, Angara and Baingol rivers.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47989
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33