Species Details : Pinus sylvestris L.

Accepted scientific name:
Pinus sylvestris L. (accepted name) 5 literature references for Pinus sylvestris  L.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pinus sylvestris var. hamata Steven
Pinus sylvestris var. mongolica Litv.
Pinus sylvestris var. sylvestris
Common names:
Common name Language Country
欧洲赤松 (ou zhou chi song) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
borovice lesní Cze CZE Click here to show the literature
 reference
borovice sosna Cze CZE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grove den Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scots pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin sylvestre Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Föhre Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gemeine Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Waldföhre Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Waldkiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
bijeli bor Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
obicni bor Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Az erdeifenyok Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Európai erdeifenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino comune Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino di Scozia Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino rosso Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino selvatico Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino silvestre Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Furu Nor NOR Click here to show the literature
 reference
sosna zwyczajna Pol POL Click here to show the literature
 reference
pinheiro-silvestre Por PRT Click here to show the literature
 reference
сосна лесная (sosna lesnaya) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
сосна обыкновенная (sosna obyknovennaya) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
borovica lesná Slo SVK Click here to show the literature
 reference
sosna Slo SVK Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino albar Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino bravo Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino de Valsaín Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino silvestre Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
tall Swe SWE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sariçam Tur TUR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: 10 FIN GRB NOR SWE 11 AUT-AU AUT-LI BGM-BE BGM-LU CZE-CZ CZE-SL GER HUN POL SWI 12 FRA-FR POR SPA-AN SPA-SP 13 ALB BUL GRC ITA-IT ITA-SM ROM TUE YUG-BH YUG-CR YUG-KO YUG-MA YUG-MN YUG-SE YUG-SL 14 BLR BLT-ES BLT-KA BLT-LA BLT-LI KRY RUC RUE RUN RUS RUW UKR-MO UKR-UK 30 ALT BRY CTA IRK KRA TVA WSB YAK 31 AMU KHA PRM 32 KAZ 33 TCS-AB TCS-GR 34 TUR 36 CHI-NM CHM-HJ CHM-JL 37 MON; Eurasia: from N Spain and Scotland in the west to the Russian Far East, from Lapland in the north to Turkey in the south.
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 31-Jan-2014
Source database: Conifer Database, Jan 2014   100%
Bibliographic citation: Farjon A., Gardner M. & Thomas P. (2019). Conifer Database (version Jan 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39