Species Details : Kalmia polifolia Wangenh.

You selected Kalmia glauca Ait. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Kalmia polifolia Wangenh. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Kalmia polifolia  Wangenh.
Synonyms:
Chamaedaphne glauca (Aiton) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaedaphne glauca (Aiton) Kuntze
Kalmia glauca Ait. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kalmia glauca Ait.
Kalmia oleifolia Dum. Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kalmia oleifolia Dum. Cours.
Kalmia polifolia var. rosmarinifolia (Pursh) Rehder (synonym)
Kalmia rosmarinifolia Dum. Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kalmia rosmarinifolia Dum. Cours.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bog laurel - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Kalmia World Plants
Distribution: Alaska, USA (Connecticut, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Wisconsin), Canada (Alberta, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), St. Pierre et Miquelon, England (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54