Species Details : Odontomyia tigrina (Fabricius, 1775)

Accepted scientific name:
Odontomyia tigrina (Fabricius, 1775) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Odontomyia atrata Verrall, 1909 (ambiguous synonym)
Odontomyia signata Jaennicke, 1866 (synonym)
Stratiomys geniculata Stephens, 1829 (synonym)
Stratiomys nigrita Fallen, 1817 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Diptera Systema Dipterorum
Family Stratiomyidae Systema Dipterorum
Genus Odontomyia Systema Dipterorum
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Kirgizia, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland, Roumania, Russia, Scotland, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Woodley, N. E., 2001
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011  
Bibliographic citation: Pape T. & Thompson F.C. (eds). (2020). Systema Dipterorum (version 2.0, Jan 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:49