Species Details : Tamarix tetrandra Pall. ex Bieb.

You selected Tamarix africana Bory & Chaub. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tamarix tetrandra Pall. ex Bieb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tamarix tetrandra  Pall. ex Bieb.
Synonyms:
Tamarix africana Bory & Chaub. (ambiguous synonym)
Tamarix gallica (Habl.) (ambiguous synonym)
Tamarix speciosa Hort. ex C. Koch (ambiguous synonym)
Tamarix taurica Pall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix taurica Pall.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Viermännige Tamariske - -
Four-stamen Tamarisk En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Tamaricaceae World Plants
Genus Tamarix World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Bulgaria, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Croatia, Macedonia, European Turkey, Crimea, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Turkey (E-Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), Iran (W-Iran), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54