Species Details : Loweina interrupta (Tåning, 1928)

You selected Scopelus rarus (non Lütken, 1892). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Loweina interrupta (Tåning, 1928) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Loweina interrupta  (Tåning, 1928)
Synonyms:
Myctophum interruptum Tåning, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myctophum interruptum Tåning, 1928
Scopelus rarus (non Lütken, 1892) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scopelus rarus (non Lütken, 1892)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lanternfish Lanternfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
断纹罗灯鱼 Duan wen luo deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斷紋羅燈魚 Duan wun luo deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Divertido Divertido Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolarinho Escolarinho Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobisomem Lobisomem Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Myctophiformes FishBase
Family Myctophidae FishBase
Genus Loweina FishBase
Distribution: Bitemperate in Atlantic and in southern Indian and Pacific Oceans.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Paxton, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16765
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49