Species Details : Gavialiceps javanicus Karmovskaya, 1993

Accepted scientific name:
Gavialiceps javanicus Karmovskaya, 1993 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gavialiceps javanicus  Karmovskaya, 1993
Synonyms:
Gavialiceps taeniola (non Alcock, 1889) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gavialiceps taeniola (non Alcock, 1889)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pamuréna jávská Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Duckbill conger English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaava gaavialangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Muraenesocidae FishBase
Genus Gavialiceps FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Java, Indonesia and northwestern Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60917
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39