Species Details : Cruriraja parcomaculata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923)

You selected Raja parcomaculata von Bonde & Swart, 1923. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cruriraja parcomaculata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cruriraja parcomaculata  (von Bonde & Swart, 1923)
Synonyms:
Cruriraja triangularis Smith, 1964 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cruriraja triangularis Smith, 1964
Raia parcomaculata von Bonde & Swart, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raia parcomaculata von Bonde & Swart, 1923
Raia smithi (non Müller & Henle, 1841) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Raia smithi (non Müller & Henle, 1841)
Raja parcomaculata von Bonde & Swart, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja parcomaculata von Bonde & Swart, 1923
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rog - Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trekantet lemmerokke - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Driehoekige pootrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ruwsnuitpootrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughnose leg skate - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughnose legskate - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skate - English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Triangular leg skate - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Triangular legskate - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karenina-jäserai - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raia à nez hérissé - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
三角肢鰩 San jiao jhih yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
三角肢鳐 San jiao zhi yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
稀班肢鰩 Si ban jhih yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
稀班肢鳐 Xi ban zhi yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raia triangular - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya nariz áspera - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rajidae FishBase
Genus Cruriraja FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa to Mozambique. Previous records from Namibia to the Eastern Cape Coast of South Africa refer to Cruriraja hulleyi.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10122
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40