Species Details : Cruriraja andamanica (Lloyd, 1909)

Accepted scientific name:
Cruriraja andamanica (Lloyd, 1909) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cruriraja andamanica  (Lloyd, 1909)
Synonyms:
Crurirja andamanica (Lloyd, 1909) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crurirja andamanica (Lloyd, 1909)
Raia andamanica Lloyd, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raia andamanica Lloyd, 1909
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Andamanpootrog Andamanpootrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Andaman leg skate Andaman leg skate English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Andamani jäserai Andamani jaeserai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rajidae FishBase
Genus Cruriraja FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: in tropical waters, with one record from off Tanzania (Ref. 31308) and another from the Andaman Sea (Ref. 26282).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54025
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19