Species Details : Gnathophis smithi Karmovskaya, 1990

Accepted scientific name:
Gnathophis smithi Karmovskaya, 1990 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gnathophis smithi  Karmovskaya, 1990
Synonyms:
Gnatophis smithi Karmovskaya, 1990 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnatophis smithi Karmovskaya, 1990
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Úhořovec smithův - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smithi mokkangerjas - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯氏頜吻鰻 Sih shih han wun man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯氏颌吻鳗 Si shi han wen man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Congridae FishBase
Genus Gnathophis FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Seamount located at the junction of the Nazca and Sala y Gmez ridges (Ref. 41744), Juan Fernndez Is. with doubt about species identification (Ref. 41744).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54847
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39