Species Details : Salmo opimus Turan, Kottelat & Engin, 2012

Accepted scientific name:
Salmo opimus Turan, Kottelat & Engin, 2012 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo opimus  Turan, Kottelat & Engin, 2012
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Opimus trout English Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Salmoniformes FishBase
Family Salmonidae FishBase
Genus Salmo FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Tekir, Frnz and Gksu streams in lower reaches of the Ceyhan River in Turkey; Alara Stream, a Mediterranean coastal drainage, in Turkey;
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 07-Jan-2015
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2018). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=67605
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:cab57d87-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026