Species Details : Selaginella ludoviciana (A.Br.) A.Br.

You selected Selaginella apus var. macrostachya A.Br. ex Hieron. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Selaginella ludoviciana (A.Br.) A.Br. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Selaginella ludoviciana  (A.Br.) A.Br.
Synonyms:
Diplostachyum ludovicianum (A.Br.) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diplostachyum ludovicianum (A.Br.) Small
Lycopodioides ludoviciana (A.Br.) O.Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodioides ludoviciana (A.Br.) O.Kuntze
Lycopodium apothecium Bevis ex Heynb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium apothecium Bevis ex Heynb.
Lycopodium louisianum Link ex Courtin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium louisianum Link ex Courtin
Lycopodium ludovicianum A.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium ludovicianum A.Br.
Lycopodium ludovicianum Courtin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium ludovicianum Courtin
Selaginella albidula var. macrostachya (A.Br.) Hieron. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella albidula var. macrostachya (A.Br.) Hieron.
Selaginella apoda var. ludoviciana (A.Br.) B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apoda var. ludoviciana (A.Br.) B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin
Selaginella apoda subsp. major hort. ex A.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apoda subsp. major hort. ex A.Br.
Selaginella apotheca hort. ex A.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apotheca hort. ex A.Br.
Selaginella apothecia Stansb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apothecia Stansb.
Selaginella apothesa hort. ex A.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apothesa hort. ex A.Br.
Selaginella apus var. denticulata Spring (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apus var. denticulata Spring
Selaginella apus var. macrostachya A.Br. ex Hieron. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apus var. macrostachya A.Br. ex Hieron.
Selaginella louisiana Hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella louisiana Hort.
Selaginella luisiana A.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella luisiana A.Br.
Selaginella scalariformis Fée (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella scalariformis Fée
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gulf Spike-moss Gulf Spike-moss - -
Louisiana Spike-moss Louisiana Spike-moss - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Lycopodiopsida World Ferns
Order Selaginellales World Ferns
Family Selaginellaceae World Ferns
Genus Selaginella World Ferns
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:39