Species Details : Juncus capitatus Weigel

Accepted scientific name:
Juncus capitatus Weigel (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus capitatus  Weigel
Synonyms:
Juncus capitatus var. congestus Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus capitatus var. congestus Ten.
Juncus capitatus f. physcomitrioides (Baen.) Neuman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus capitatus f. physcomitrioides (Baen.) Neuman
Juncus capitatus var. physcomitrioides Baen. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus capitatus var. physcomitrioides Baen.
Juncus capitatus subsp. setaceus K. Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus capitatus subsp. setaceus K. Richt.
Juncus capitatus subsp. triandrus (Asch.) Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus capitatus subsp. triandrus (Asch.) Asch. & Graebn.
Juncus capitatus var. triandrus Asch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus capitatus var. triandrus Asch.
Juncus capitatus f. umbelliformis Merino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus capitatus f. umbelliformis Merino
Juncus capitatus subsp. versicolor Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus capitatus subsp. versicolor Asch. & Graebn.
Juncus capitatus subsp. virescens Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus capitatus subsp. virescens Asch. & Graebn.
Juncus ericetorum Pollich (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus ericetorum Pollich
Juncus globiceps Bajt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus globiceps Bajt.
Juncus gracilis Roth (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus gracilis Roth
Juncus gracilis var. capitatus Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus gracilis var. capitatus Roth
Juncus mutabilis Lam. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus mutabilis Lam.
Juncus tenellus Geuns (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus tenellus Geuns
Juncus triandrus Gouan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus triandrus Gouan
Schoenus minimus T. F. Forst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenus minimus T. F. Forst.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Leafybract dwarf rush Leafybract dwarf rush English -
Kopf-Binse Kopf-Binse German -
Junco cabezon Junco cabezon Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae World Plants
Genus Juncus World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Macedonia, Slovenia, Croatia, Portugal, Malta, Poland, ?Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (N-Cyprus), East Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon), Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro), Algeria, Libya, Morocco, Tunisia, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Kenya, South Africa (Gauteng, Free State, W-Cape Prov.), Lesotho, Latvia, Lithuania, C-, E- & W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), South Australia (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), USA (I) (Alabama (I), California (I), Louisiana (I), Oklahoma (I), Texas (I)), S-Brazil (I), Argentina (I), Chile (I), Uruguay (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:04