Species Details : Scatophagus tetracanthus (Lacepède, 1802)

You selected Scatophagus argus tetracanthus (Lacepède, 1802). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Scatophagus tetracanthus (Lacepède, 1802) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scatophagus tetracanthus  (Lacepède, 1802)
Synonyms:
Cacodoxus tetracanthus (Lacepède, 1802) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cacodoxus tetracanthus (Lacepède, 1802)
Chaetodon tetracanthus Lacepède, 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon tetracanthus Lacepède, 1802
Ephippus tetracanthus (Lacepède, 1802) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ephippus tetracanthus (Lacepède, 1802)
Scatophagus argus tetracanthus (Lacepède, 1802) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scatophagus argus tetracanthus (Lacepède, 1802)
Scatophagus fasciatus Cuvier, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scatophagus fasciatus Cuvier, 1831
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Filaovanda - - Madagascar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiata - - Madagascar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hintra - - Madagascar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skattie - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kitang - Bikol Philippines(Albay and Camarines Sur) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kikilo - Cebuano Philippines(Cagayan de Oro) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kitong - Cebuano Philippines(Cebu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kikero - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
African scat - English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
African scat - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scatty - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scatty - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scatty - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vöödiline roojakala - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiikeriarguskala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikanischer Argusfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kafigak - Ibanag Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hinta - Malagasy Madagascar Click here to show the literature
 reference
四棘金錢魚 Sih ji jin cian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
四棘金钱鱼 Si ji jin qian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pingo manchado - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kitang - Tagalog Philippines(Metro Manila; Calauag, Quezon) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kikiro - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scatophagidae FishBase
Genus Scatophagus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Somalia (Ref. 30573) and Kenya to South Africa, Australia and Papua New Guinea. Also found in the rivers and lagoons of East Africa.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7915
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39